Full list of winners at the 2018 AMVCA

Posted by Grand News | 2 September 2018 | 2,669 times


Bisola Aiyeola, one of the winners of the AMVCA 2018.

The 6th edition of the African Magic Viewers Choice Award was held Saturday night at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos. As usual, the award night left behind so much memory as actors and other stakeholders in the movie industry were on ground to add colour to the event. See below a full list of winners. 

Best Sound Editor

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke WINNER

Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

Best Picture Editor

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

18 Hours – Mark Maina WINNER

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

 

Kada River – Godwin Gata

 

Hidden – Agbo Kelly

 

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi WINNER

 

Lotanna – McBaror

 

Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

 

 

Michael Akinrogunde: also a winner

 

Ngozi Obasi: also a winner

 

Yinka Edward

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

 

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

 

T-Junction – Lester Millado

 

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

 

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward WINNER

 

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

 

Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

Tatu – Yolanda Okereke

 

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

 

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER

 

Potato Potahto – Christie Brown

 

Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi

 

Best Short Film/Online Video

The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh

 

Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim

 

Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde WINNER

 

Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola

 

Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo

 

Best Documentary

The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi WINNER

 

Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta

 

God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni

 

Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies

 

Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

 

Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

 

Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo WINNER

 

Ojukokoro – Sandra Oyiana

 

What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa

 

Disguise – Hakeem Effect

 

Lotanna – Nnenna Emekalam

 

Best Art Director

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

 

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

 

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

 

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER

 

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

 

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

 

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 – Tom Koroluk

 

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

 

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

 

Tatu – Evelle WINNER

 

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

 

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili

 

Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani WINNER

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa

 

Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali

 

Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24

 

Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER

 

Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama

 

Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

 

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

 

Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola

 

Adaba – Adebayo Salami

 

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo WINNER

 

Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe

 

Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

 

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo

 

Bound – Lilian Afegbai WINNER

 

Ofuobi – Victor Oyke

 

Uwa Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson

 

Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson

 

Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

 

Best TV/Drama/Comedy series

 

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

 

Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere

 

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

 

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke WINNER

 

Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

 

Best Movie East Africa

 

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

 

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

 

The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

 

Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

 

Bella – Math Bish

 

Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

 

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo

 

Isoken – Jade Osiberu WINNER

 

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

 

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

 

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

 

Best Movie Southern Africa

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

 

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah WINNER

 

Salute! – Phillipe Talavera

 

Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

 

Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

 

Trail Blazer Award

 

Bisola Aiyeola WINNER

 

Industry Merit Award

 

Tunde Kelani WINNER

 

Best Writer Movie/TV Series

Idemuza – Alaoye Omoake

 

Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph

 

Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

 

18 Hours – Njue Kevin

 

The Torture – Mulindwa Richard

 

Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang WINNER

 

Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina

 

Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Abraham – Tatu

 

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost

 

Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu

 

Ebele Okaro – Blackrose

 

Lydia Forson – Isoken WINNER

 

Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

 

Best Supporting Actor

Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost

 

Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost

 

Falz – New Money WINNER

 

Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails

 

Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law

 

Wale Ojo – Betrayal

 

Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie

 

Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun city

 

Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage

 

Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife

 

Dakore Akande – Isoken

 

Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss WINNER

 

Best Actor in a comedy

Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam

 

IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage

 

Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie

 

Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby WINNER

 

OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto

 

Jimmy Olukoya – Guy Man

 

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Agaba Joan – The Torture

 

Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box

 

Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud

 

Cinderella Sanyu – Bella

 

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego WINNER

 

Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

 

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo – Alter Ego

 

Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence

 

Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture

 

Adjetey Anang – Keteke WINNER

 

Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang

 

Chris Attoh – Esohe

 

Best Director

Moses Inwang – Alter Ego

 

Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza

 

Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde

 

Don Omope – Tatu

 

Jade Osiberu – Isoken WINNER

 

Mulindwa Richard – The Torture

 

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

 

Best Overall Movie

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

 

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

 

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

 

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

 

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

 

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah


Source: Grand News

Readers Comments

comment(s)

No comments yet. Be the first to post comment.


You may also like...